Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Durango Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Durango AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Durango Colorado Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Durango CO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Durango Crime Index 10756806.44479.3
 
Durango Violent Crimes 128810.4553.5
Durango Murders 16.37
Durango Rapes 2717133.1
Durango Robberies 425.3205.8
Durango Aggravated Assaults 96607.8336.5
 
Durango Property Crimes 94759963906.1
Durango Burglaries 100633.2813.2
Durango Larceny/Thefts 8005065.22601.7
Durango Motor Vehicle Thefts 47297.6501.5
 
Durango Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Durango crime collection area population of 15,794.
  • Durango crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Durango crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Durango

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Durango crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Durango crime level is worse than national average.

 DURANGO STATISTICS
 Durango Population: 13922
 Male Population: 7102
 Female Population: 6820
 Households: 5492
 Median Age: 29
 Average Household Size: 2.23
Durango Population
Durango Crime Level:

 MORE CO CRIME STATS
  Denver
  Crested Butte
  Colorado Springs
  Aurora
  Boulder
  Fort Collins
  Littleton
  Grand Junction
  Englewood
  Durango
  Greeley
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement